Monday, April 30, 2007


ok.. so iv done like a million of them tests on and thort id post random ones.. enjoy :)

im normal..

You Are 70% Weird

You're so weird, you think you're *totally* normal. Right?
But you wig out even the biggest of circus freaks!


You Are 70% Addicted to the Internet

In your opinion, life without the internet is hardly worth living.
Could be, but you probably need a bit more fresh air and sunshine to think clearly.

seems im addicted to these tests too :/

lookin for me? .. hmm.. tired of the wait..

Men See You As Choosy

Men notice you light years before you notice them
You take a selective approach to dating, and you can afford to be picky
You aren't looking for a quick flirt - but a memorable encounter
It may take men a while to ask you out, but it's worth the wait

Your True Love Will Find You Eventually

You definitely put yourself out there a little - but you could be doing more.
If you're truly looking for love, try doing more things and meeting more people.
You don't have to actively look for love, you just need to stay active.
Be out there a little more, and the right person will find you!

not only desire ;)

tis not only my longing to return that say i should go.. 2 different tests say so too!!

You Belong in London

A little old fashioned, and a little modern.
A little traditional, and a little bit punk rock.
A unique soul like you needs a city that offers everything.
No wonder you and London will get along so well.

You Belong in London

You belong in London, but you belong in many cities... Hong Kong, San Francisco, Sidney. You fit in almost anywhere.
And London is diverse and international enough to satisfy many of your tastes. From curry to Shakespeare, London (almost) has it all!

..if only mum could understand

You Are a Night Person

For you, there's nothing worse than having to get up and moving early.
In fact, you probably don't hit your peak until well after the sun has set.
So if your struggling to make it on a normal schedule, realize it's not your fault.
You just weren't meant to do anything during the day!

Wednesday, April 18, 2007

Na'ima B. Roberts is an amazing a author and beautiful Muslim woman. I fell in love with her book "From my sisters' lips" - (ladies if you have a chance get it and read it). It her and other Muslim sisters' stories of reverting to Islam and the steps taken to get onto the path, as well as Muslims taking the steps to get BACK onto the righteous path. This poem i found of her's that hit home when i read it :)
Do we do all we can to worship our Lord as much as we can, regardless of the opinions and maybe even oppressions of our society?? Have a read, its truely Ma'shaAllah :)

I worship my Lord
(A Muslim in the West)
by Na’ima B. Robert

I wake before dawn.
No muadhin calls me,
No footsteps stir me,
Instead society spurns me,
Labels me and burns me.
But everyday,
I wake before dawn.

I wear my hijab.
No father threatens me,
No religious police warn me,
Instead society judges me
Mocks me and shuns me.
But everyday,
I wear my hijab.

I rear my children.
No family pressures me,
No work barriers limit me,
Instead society shames me,
Names me and blames me.
But everyday,
I rear my children.

I follow the Sunnah.
No culture defines me,
No history holds me,
Instead, society scolds me,
Re-makes and moulds me.
But every day, I follow the Sunnah.

I strive for Paradise.
No teachers indoctrinate me,
No worldly hardships sedate me,
Instead society rejects me,
Tempts me and affects me.
But every day, I strive for Paradise.

I worship my Lord.
No imam compels me,
No rules force my heart,
Instead, society fears me,
And dares not come near me.
But every day, I worship my Lord.

Every day,
In every way,
Through hardship and strife
And the all-consuming,
O so fleeting
Bitter sweetness of life,
I worship my Lord.

I worship
My Lord.

another all nighter

*sigh* self inflicted torture (u know i spelt it torcher now :/ my brain doesn't work anymore).. i think that should be my middle name or last minute Jane :/ i dunno where 'jane' comes from.. ?
argh.. its 2:28 and im not half way thru an assignment due tomoro..or should i say later today.
u know i thort this year was going to be a breeze.. *sigh* its not so easy...well.. its easy enough if i manage my time.. which i have never been able to do. i always do things in my time.. and my time always seems to be overestimated.
anyways.. not gonna make this a long post.. gotsa go read some books and type some words.
im freezing cold sitting at the dining room table.. my toes are frozen despite the socks and my nose too.. and u know that feeling of an oncoming flu or cold... iv got that! oh did i mention i have a test tomoro too.. and nuh uh have i looked at my books/notes. it terrible.. but agh.. i gues i must, on a subconscious level or something *rolls eyes*, enjoy this torture of sleepless nights and rundown immune systems?? where is my mind at.. *sigh* thats all i can sigh..

Friday, April 13, 2007

my favourite t-shirt

Got it on sale at Urban Outfitters for like 1/4 the price :) twas 5pounds.

i luv smart-ass tshirts. once in highschool this guy had a blunt t-shirt on.. it said 'just done it' the face of a comic dude on the t-shirt had Nike tick as his mouth.. LOVED it!!

and those rip off t-shirts (what are they called?those that put a spin on brands like FNB etc) have their moments too.. not all of them are great..but some of them are hillarious!

i love commentry on clothing.. whats your favourite??

Thursday, April 12, 2007

Wednesday, April 11, 2007

Procrastination of note

its 2:45am and iv just been doing nothing for the last few hours.. been online.. been wasting time chatting and idling and nothings. i have soooooooo much to do for school on Monday but its just not happening. i stay up late doing nothing then sleep til late in the morning :/ i have reading to do to get my assignments started but i cant get going. iv told myself since last week..that i was gonna get stuff done. i think its cos is alot to do my mind is overwhelmed. mayb im just lazy. last minutes have always worked for me.. and i guess im programmed into that uncool cos i spend nights awake 'working' or trying to work without actually working or getting anything done.
this is what my desk looks like now.. :( see how none of the books are open.. damn i should get started.. lots to do!

wanna show you these other pictures too.. its a butterfly that was stuck inside on the sliding doors.. i took it onto my hand to let if free outside.. it sat still.. i wish my mind could sit still. its usually like a butterfly not wanting to rest. all over the place. maybe i should find myself suck on a sliding door then a helping hand will set me free? ok that makes no sense cos im sleepy. i may wake up tomorrow and come delete this post cos it makes no sense :/ but for now it has to do :) maybe i am stuck on a glass door i see where i want to be but cant get out.. hmm.. when will that hand of guidance take me out. maybe the hand is there but i dnt realise its helpful :/ and i just need to sit still for a while in order to see this? hmm.. maybe i am making sense.

here are the pictures :)

its 3:22am now.. did some more random stuff.. these pics took ages to load.. including error msg's :/ think its best i go nap.. or maybe i should just do reading til Fajr... then sleep.. im not tired.. anyhow.. il be off..

Wednesday, April 04, 2007

I dont do tags ..

The instructions are to answer every question with an answer of three words. No more, no less.

1. Where is your cell phone? - next to me
2. Boyfriend/girlfriend? – does not exist
3. Hair? unbrushed and damp
4. Your mother? called just now
5. Your father? is very busy
6. Your favorite item(s)? laptop, kajol, ipod
7. Your dream last night? was quite scary
8. Your favorite drink? ice cold coke
9. Your dream guy/girl? please hurry up
10. The room you are in? my very own
11. Your fear? the hell fire
12. What do you want to be in 10 years? not quite sure
13. Who did you hang out with last night? all the family
14. What are you not? sure of direction
15. Are you in love? not at all
16. One of your wish list items? to go back
17. What time is it? six twenty three
18. The last thing you did? took a breath
19. What are you wearing? vest and pants
20. Your favorite book? check my profile
21. The last thing you ate? sandwich at granmothers
22. Your life? dont ask now!
23. Your mood? out of sync
24. Your friends? i miss you
25. What are you thinking about right now? nothing in particular
26. What are you doing at this moment? this question list
27. Your summer? was hot here
28. Your relationship status? null and void.
29. What is on your TV screen? i cant see
30. When is the last time you laughed? earlier on today

I tag …

Hamish Hoosain

And seeing as tho. its the tag thing ... let me do the 5 things you dont know about me.. well considering that i dont know many of you.. il just say random things and they will be unknown :P

1. I wanted to be a doctor once.. now i have a BSc in Physiology and Psychology that i dont know what i plan on doing with.

2. When I was 13yrs i worked at the Spur as Chico-the-clown.. it was my first job!! i never tell anyone that!!

3. I think im an irc addict.. i mean i know i was one..but i think iv relapsed.. and not to mention that i used to be a phone addict..but im cured.. or lets just say good conversation became extinct

4. I miss the UK terribly.. and cry about it sometimes

5. Iv never had a boyfriend.. like a proper one.. or even a playtoy one.

entertaining the masses

so its the birthday on Friday.. *sigh* .. yup mine!
i get all anxious cos i have to plan things.. and i dnt like to think of what i want to do..
now i could just invite everyone home to chill at my place..but with this comes the mission of catering.. like cakes (both baking and buying), chips, cooldrinks, savouries (once again buying and making) and the rest.. with this comes extra before hand tidying up (dont ask me why!! this is what's meant to happen) and naturally cleaning up afterwards..
Or I could just invite everyone to go out for dinner or something.. i find this somehow limiting cos u cant invite everyone you know.. it would just be too much admin work.. calling people.. getting confirmations..making bookings etc. and there are bound to be last minute cancellations.. i really could do without the drama.. Or.. i could round up the peeps to go for a braai after Jumu'ah somewhere in the out doors.. this would seem pretty simple.. but also a degree of prep..
im starting to sounding lazy innit?..but there are 7 assignments due when i go back to school. .so im really getting stressed about that, and i would much prefer doing work on that than stressing myself out with a bday plan :/ arrgh!! i dunno what to do!! the family will also be coming around.. this goes without saying..which i totally dont mind :) but need to prep for that too... then its also Easter weekend..and many ppls go away.. so added to my planning concerns i need to ascertain who of my friends are available.. and knowing me il most likely only find this all out on thursday.. then be all sad cos everyone will be away..
oh i have no lis .. *sigh*
... help?